Product details

Publisher: 
Carswell
Practice area: 
HR, Labor & employment, Privacy
Jurisdiction: 
Canada
Publication date: 
2021-11-22
ISBN: 
9781731908384
Carswell

Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: Quick Reference, 2022 Edition, Softbound book

Availability: In Stock

Threats to privacy primarily occur due to new ways in which information is collected and used. Be prepared. Be protected. Understand this important privacy legislation. This Quick Reference explains employer requirements under the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA applies to organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information within a province or territory, unless that province or territory has passed legislation similar to the provisions of this Act. The authors have described the overall requirements of PIPEDA, plus its real and potential impact.

New in the 2022 Edition:

  • Enhanced commentary on the 1998 EU Data Protection Directive.

  • Additional information on Canada’s “Digital Charter.”

  • Added discussion of Reference re Subsection 18.3(1) of the Federal Courts Act which dealt with whether Google’s search engine services fell under PIPEDA Act.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s response to the 2019 Desjardins data breach.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s investigation into Cadillac Fairview’s use of facial recognition at mall wayfinding stations.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s investigation and report on the RCMP’s use of Clearview AI’s facial recognition software.

Carswell

Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: Quick Reference, 2022 Edition, Softbound book

Description

Threats to privacy primarily occur due to new ways in which information is collected and used. Be prepared. Be protected. Understand this important privacy legislation. This Quick Reference explains employer requirements under the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA applies to organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information within a province or territory, unless that province or territory has passed legislation similar to the provisions of this Act. The authors have described the overall requirements of PIPEDA, plus its real and potential impact.

New in the 2022 Edition:

  • Enhanced commentary on the 1998 EU Data Protection Directive.

  • Additional information on Canada’s “Digital Charter.”

  • Added discussion of Reference re Subsection 18.3(1) of the Federal Courts Act which dealt with whether Google’s search engine services fell under PIPEDA Act.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s response to the 2019 Desjardins data breach.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s investigation into Cadillac Fairview’s use of facial recognition at mall wayfinding stations.

  • Added discussion of the OPC’s investigation and report on the RCMP’s use of Clearview AI’s facial recognition software.